tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post4252429809966057263..comments2024-02-06T22:34:38.134+05:30Comments on tangled up in views: My Favorite 10 - Music Albumsmerajhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comBlogger30125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-28495284906660254462010-04-22T13:26:54.730+05:302010-04-22T13:26:54.730+05:30i'd remove pulse and put in led zepellin 4 the...i'd remove pulse and put in led zepellin 4 there<br />Simon and Garfunkel: The concert in central park (1982)<br />The best of the doors (1985)<br />Dark side of the moon (1973)<br />A momentary lapse of reason (1987)<br />Led Zepellin 4 (1971)<br />The Wall (1979)<br />The very best of jethro tull (2001)<br />Nirvana Never Mind (1991)<br />The Beatles 1 (2000)<br />The best of Bob Dylan (2005)vishalc2005@gmail.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10989001304496006545noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-75430849351600446772010-04-22T13:25:15.251+05:302010-04-22T13:25:15.251+05:30i somehow forgot led zepellin 4i somehow forgot led zepellin 4vishalc2005@gmail.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10989001304496006545noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-78920346380365184782010-04-19T14:04:29.166+05:302010-04-19T14:04:29.166+05:30my ten, as i mentioned, only english:
Simon and Ga...my ten, as i mentioned, only english:<br />Simon and Garfunkel: The concert in central park (1982)<br />The best of the doors (1985)<br />Dark side of the moon (1973)<br />A momentary lapse of reason (1987)<br />Pulse (1995)<br />The Wall (1979)<br />The very best of jethro tull (2001)<br />Nirvana Never Mind (1991)<br />The Beatles 1 (2000)<br />The best of Bob Dylan (2005)<br /><br />I usually go for the convenient best of albumsvishalc2005@gmail.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10989001304496006545noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-41006883793269725892010-01-06T11:14:17.468+05:302010-01-06T11:14:17.468+05:30whats your take on my latest list? any additions o...whats your take on my latest list? any additions or deletions?vishalc2005@gmail.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10989001304496006545noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-30771631164782676192009-10-13T08:38:28.230+05:302009-10-13T08:38:28.230+05:30hi Dolphin,
am glad you noticed the subtle change ...hi Dolphin,<br />am glad you noticed the subtle change :)merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-74990577284672965692009-10-12T16:05:54.754+05:302009-10-12T16:05:54.754+05:30glad to see sting made it into the second list. lo...glad to see sting made it into the second list. love this new template etc, monty python!Smiling Dolphinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10012925866447085522noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-51768521880037655612009-10-04T11:24:30.427+05:302009-10-04T11:24:30.427+05:30mr bojangles,
you describe the Norah Jones album s...mr bojangles,<br />you describe the Norah Jones album so well :)merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-51730200853621716372009-10-03T20:18:56.500+05:302009-10-03T20:18:56.500+05:30holy cow! Dylan ko kaise bhool gaya!! Dylan ke liy...holy cow! Dylan ko kaise bhool gaya!! Dylan ke liye Denver bhai ko toh nikalna padega. agar Morrison dalu, toh phir Norah ben ko bhi nikalna padega. but i think leave Norah in. that album is like a cool soft pillow, my car had broken down and i had a long and tiring day.<br /><br />also i should've put Angel Romero's Bella instead of the Vivaldi Concertos. afterall, classical guitar ka kuch bhi nahi hai.Brown Weedhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03284354858938105816noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-26249709819754453542009-10-02T23:32:02.499+05:302009-10-02T23:32:02.499+05:30mr bojangles,
thanks for the list...some surprises...mr bojangles,<br />thanks for the list...some surprises there. no Dylan, no Van Morrison?<br />and am glad you enjoyed making this list.<br />mmerajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-56833734025174974152009-10-01T20:19:28.272+05:302009-10-01T20:19:28.272+05:30after you'd mentioned, i saved mine as a text ...after you'd mentioned, i saved mine as a text msg on my phone. i thought i'd write them up later, somewhat like you have. now, i think i better list them as a comment on your post. it was fun thinking them up - brought back happy memories.<br /><br />1. Denver - Best of, Vol I & II<br />2. S & G - Sounds of Silence/Bridge over troubled water<br />3. Beatles - Abbey Road<br />4. Dean Martin - (not sure of the name. dad's old cassette.)<br />5. Four Seasons - Vivaldi Concertos (not sure of the arranger, etc)<br />6. Dead - Reckoning<br />7. Joni - Blue<br />8. Cohen - The Essential Leonard Cohen<br />9. Norah Jones - Come away with me<br />10. Drake - Love all the albums. If I'd to pick one, I'd pick Five Leaves Left.<br /><br />thanks & much love, fuzz.Brown Weedhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03284354858938105816noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-74854770438505126452009-10-01T13:25:55.905+05:302009-10-01T13:25:55.905+05:30junk,
where is the list?junk,<br />where is the list?merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-25659518894322016792009-10-01T10:41:59.718+05:302009-10-01T10:41:59.718+05:30i've restricted myself to angrezi albums, toug...i've restricted myself to angrezi albums, tough to limit the number to ten if i inculded indianvishalc2005@gmail.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10989001304496006545noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-52363449404154067572009-10-01T09:49:08.998+05:302009-10-01T09:49:08.998+05:30well, KK lasted for a very short time during my sc...well, KK lasted for a very short time during my school days when I would easily emulate his songs on the stage and get prizes. i liked him then. but, thanks to my musically trained father, i realized that he was too much of a college singer, untrained and able to sing simple tunes, largely (which is why it was easier to emulate him).<br /><br />having said that, there are some real gems from the man. perhaps i should amke another list of my faourite 10 KK songs :)merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-56690014496405549232009-09-30T16:13:59.614+05:302009-09-30T16:13:59.614+05:30Kishore Kumar? Too pleb?Kishore Kumar? Too pleb?Smiling Dolphinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10012925866447085522noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-21676868216795030342009-09-29T14:33:38.986+05:302009-09-29T14:33:38.986+05:30ilegirl,
our musical perefrences are similar...i ...ilegirl,<br /><br />our musical perefrences are similar...i remember commenting on some post of yours which was on music.<br /><br />cheers!<br />mmerajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-16190532864280361912009-09-28T08:25:26.988+05:302009-09-28T08:25:26.988+05:30Ah, and I see two more of my own favorites - Joni ...Ah, and I see two more of my own favorites - Joni and Bowie - on your list of candidates. :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-26600961372574594352009-09-28T04:32:21.687+05:302009-09-28T04:32:21.687+05:30Sticky Fingers - I think it's the best Stones ...Sticky Fingers - I think it's the best Stones album of all time.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-6829083315694079682009-09-25T14:53:40.276+05:302009-09-25T14:53:40.276+05:30those who couldnt make it to Top 10 but were under...those who couldnt make it to Top 10 but were under consideration.<br /><br />- OST of In The Mood For Love: Various<br />- Led Zeppelin IV: Led Zeppelin<br />- Live at Filmore / Eat a Peach: The Allman Bros Band<br />- Giant Steps: John Coltrane<br />- Head Hunters: Herbie Hancock<br />- OST of Sadma: Illayaraja<br />- Roja: A R Rahman<br />- Anand: Salil Chowdhury<br />- Manzil / Teen Deviyan / Tere Ghar Ke Saamne / Munimji: SD Burman<br />- Baiju Baawra / Andaz: Naushad<br />- Masoom / Ghar / Libaas - RD Burman<br />- The Finest Ghazals of Mehdi Hassan<br />- Golden Milestones: Bade Ghulam Ali Khan<br />- 78 rpm Recordings: D V Paluskar<br />- Live at BBC - Dire Straits<br />- Moondance / Veedon Fleece: Van Morrison<br />- Concertos: Mozart<br />- 5th Symphony / 9th Symphony: Beethoven<br />- Rhapsody in Blue: Gershwin<br />- Take Five: Dave Bruebeck <br />- Modern Sounds in Country & Western Music: Ray Charles<br />- Hotel California: Eagles<br />- Otis Blue: Otis Redding Sings Soul<br />- Pet Sounds: The Beach Boys<br />- Sketches in Spain: Miles Davis<br />- Greatest Hits: Neil Diamond<br />- Revolver / Rubber Soul / Abbey Road: The Beatles<br />- Blonde on Blonde / Highway 61 Revisited: Bob Dylan<br />- Whats Goin On: Marvin Gaye<br />- Are You Experienced / Electric Ladyland: Jimi Hendrix<br />- Let It Bleed / Beggars Banquet: The Rolling Stones<br />- Pink Moon / Five Leaves Left: Nick Drake<br />- Blue: Joni Mitchell<br />- Deja Vu: CSNY<br />- After The Gold Rush: Neil Young<br />- Song From A Room: Leonard Cohen<br />- American Beauty / Live Dead: Grateful Dead<br />- Who's Next / Live at Leeds: The Who<br />- Ziggy Stardust: David Bowie<br />- What We Did on Our Holidays: Fairport Convention<br />- Surrealistic Pillow: Jefferson Airplane<br />- The Soul Cages / Greatest Hits: Sting/Polices <br />- Concert In Central Park: Simon & Garfunkelmerajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-56136464982312268742009-09-22T18:26:29.372+05:302009-09-22T18:26:29.372+05:30bluesin,
thanks for taking the effort and sharing ...bluesin,<br />thanks for taking the effort and sharing that interesting list. i also plan to do a genre-wise list, sometime later. <br /><br />Keith,<br />thanks for the effort and the resulting list and am not surprised at the duplication...in fact some from here will apeear in 'also rans' list. <br /><br />cheers, guys!merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-73324993521956812102009-09-22T03:43:48.680+05:302009-09-22T03:43:48.680+05:30That's a great list Meraj. Let me try fav albu...That's a great list Meraj. Let me try fav albums by top 20 artists ( not in order ):<br /><br />1. Dylan : Blood on the tracks ; New Morning ; Desire ; Planet Waves ; Blonde on Blonde<br /><br />2. Fleetwood Mac : Rumours ; Tusk ; Tango in the Night <br /><br />3. Paul Simon : Graceland ; Rhythm of the Saints<br /><br />4. Van Morrison : Astral Weeks ; Into the Music ; Moondance<br /><br />5. The Beatles : The white<br /> album ; Revolver<br /><br />6. Supertramp : Breakfast in America<br /><br />7. Leonard Cohen : The Songs of Leonard Cohen ; Songs from a room<br /><br />8.Cat Stevens : Catch Bull at four<br /><br />9. Jefferson Airplane : Surrealistic Pillow<br /><br />10. Tom Petty : Full Moon Fever ; Into the great wide open<br /><br />11. Traveling Wilbury's : Vol 1.<br /><br />12. Neil Young : Harvest Moon ; Harvest<br /><br />13. Abba : Voulez Vous ; Super Trouper<br /><br />14. CSNY : Deja Vu ; 4 way street<br /><br />15. George Harrison : All Things must pass ; Thirty three and a third<br /><br />16.Billy Joel : Piano Man ; The Stranger<br /><br />17.John Lennon : Imagine ; Double Fantasy<br /><br />18.Tracy Chapman : Self titled<br /><br />19.Robbie Roberston ; Storyville<br /><br />20. Simon & Garfunkel : Bridge over troubled Water ; Concert in Central ParkKeithnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-53407217568224033512009-09-21T13:43:26.320+05:302009-09-21T13:43:26.320+05:30Sorry Meraj, couldn't limit the limit the list...Sorry Meraj, couldn't limit the limit the list to 10. So my current top 15 are below. Important to mention 'current' Vs 'all-time'... for me, several of these will feature in the latter category as well.<br /><br />Blues: <br /><br />1. Lightnin - Lightnin Hopkins<br />2. The Complete Recordings - Robert Johnson<br />3. Texas Flood - SRV<br />4. Worried Blues - Mississippi John Hurt<br />5. Comin' Alive - Willie Kent (the guitar player on this, Guy King, absolutely smokes this album)<br /><br />Jazz:<br /><br />6. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis<br />7. My favorite things; and Stockholm 1963 - John Coltrane<br />8. Moonlight Serenade (this has a jazz version of Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata) - L. Almeida (on a nyon string guitar)/Ray Brown (upright bass) - you do need a pretty good music system to hear some of the lower notes that Brown hits. Else, only your stomach hears them :-) Seriously! <br />9. Cannonball Adderley Quintet in Chicago - Cannonball Adderley<br />10. Lady Sings the Blues - Billie Holliday<br />11. Pres in Europe - Lester Young<br /><br />Classical:<br />12. Bach's Cello Suites - Jonas Starker<br /><br />Folk:<br />13. Pink Moon - Nick Drake<br />14. End of History - Fionn Reagan<br />15. Pretty much everything by Pentanglebluesinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01616307103163019907noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-60809572541097632532009-09-17T21:43:31.334+05:302009-09-17T21:43:31.334+05:30Mr Jauhari,
that 'Ah' says good memories, ...Mr Jauhari,<br />that 'Ah' says good memories, so am glad :)<br /><br />alien,<br />and because of certain circumstances during those my memory is liiitttle hazy, but i clearly remember the ímportance of 'appy' in thaat phase :)merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-15788091469675365272009-09-17T17:20:24.976+05:302009-09-17T17:20:24.976+05:30i remember your face and appy while singing "...i remember your face and appy while singing "BRAIN DAMAGE"..cheers baba!!!!alienhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14063662426726805679noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-59747638446261196152009-09-16T19:26:22.012+05:302009-09-16T19:26:22.012+05:30Ah. Nos 1 & 3 stirred up a lot of memories.......Ah. Nos 1 & 3 stirred up a lot of memories....Rahul Jauharihttp://rahuljauhari.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-34841000.post-57151904112058660712009-09-16T11:00:08.961+05:302009-09-16T11:00:08.961+05:30thats splendid man! now pack your bags and land up...thats splendid man! now pack your bags and land up(and pull Fuzz/Shamik/Ghaza along with you)<br /><br />also, thanks for reminding me of Natural Elements...its been such a while. shall covet today.merajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14648109677002961446noreply@blogger.com